Wyoming Groundskeepers
& Growers Association
34 years educating and promoting
the green industry


  PDF Conference Registration Form / DOCX Conference Registration Form
Biography & Lecture Detail if available by clicking on session title
PDF Conference ScheduleXLSX Conference Schedule PDF Host Hotel / DOCX Host Hotel

Trade Show Registration Information   

NAME BADGES MUST BE WORN AT ALL TIMES  P-Pesticide CEU Credit offered --  ISA=International Society of Arborist CEU Offered
WEDNESDAY January 30, 2019
TIME NORTH BALLROOM CENTRAL BALLROOM SOUTH BALLROOM PATHFINDER 
8:00am to 10:00am Tips & Tricks for Best Spraying Applications 
Don Frantz
P-2
SRT - Benefits,
Challenges and Safety 
Ryan Magrum

ISA 2
WY Apple Project & Care
 
Steve Miller
ISA Testing
10:00am to 10:15am BREAK
10:15am to 12 noon Choosing the Right Material for Baseball or Softball Infields
Eric Pollock & Jack Weil
Emerald Ash Borer
it's geting closer
John Ball 

ISA 1.75, P-1.75
Big Picture Planning for   Weed Control
Bob Shellard
P-1.75
ISA Testing 
12 noon to 1:00pm LUNCH (on your own)
1:00pm to 2:15pm Valve Troubleshooting; Wire tracing and valve locating  Dennis Lynch You can not take the forest out of the tree
John Ball 

ISA 1.75
Weed Management  
Dan Tekiela
P-1.75
Certified Horticulturist Testing
2:15pm to 2:30pm BREAK
2:30pm to 3:45pm Basic Controller Programming
Dennis Lynch
The Plants
of the Historic Cheyenne Station 
Scott Skogerboe

ISA 1.25
Sprayer Calibration 201
Bob Shellard
P-1.25
Certified Horticulturist Testing
3:45pm to 4:00pm BREAK
4:00pm to 5:15pm Cemetery Management Essentials
Darin Edmonds
The Toolbox Approach to Tree Health Care 
Korey Lofy

 ISA-1.25
Topdressing & the Components of It
Erick Pollock & Jack Weil
Certified Horticulturist Testing
5:15pm to 6:00pm TRADE SHOW & EXHIBITORS SOCIAL - On trade show floor
6:00pm to 7:00pm TRADE SHOW & BUFFET South Ballroom (Live Auction)
7:00pm to 9:00pm TRADE SHOW & SCHOLARSHIP FUND RAISER GAME NIGHT -- (Corn Hole Games, Black Jack - Texas Holdem - Craps)  South Ballroom
THURSDAY JANUARY 31, 2019
TIME NORTH BALLROOM CENTRAL BALLROOM SOUTH BALLROOM
8:00am to 10:00am TRADE SHOW
10:00am to 11:15am New & General practices of Cool Season Turf Management 
Don Frantz
Tree Climbing 
Ryan Magrum

ISA 1.75
Landscape Style Selection & Maintenance of Plant Select Plants 
  
Ross Shrigley
11:45am to 12:45pm LUNCH BUFFET / ANNUAL MEETING
12:45pm to 2:00pm Irrigation Audit and it's Importance New Threats to Our Urban forest 
Korey Lof
y 
ISA 1.75
Potential New Pests & what to do if you find some 
Scott Schell
P-1.25
2:00PM to 2:15pm BREAK
2:15pm to 3:30pm Proposed changes to the Certification & Training of Pesticide Applicators 
Scotrt McDonald
P-1.25
The Best of the Hardiest 
Scott Skogerboe 

ISA 1.25
Turf Update
Chris Hilgert
3:30pm to 3:45pm BREAK
3:45pm to 5:00pm Cemetery Round Table
Darin Edmonds
Tree Round Table 
Bill Scott
ISA 1.25
Channeling your inner Sherlock Holmes, improving plant diagnostic skills 
William Stump
5:00pm to 8:00pm HALL GOLF / SMOKED BRATS
FRIDAY FEBRUARY 1, 2019
7:30am BREAKFAST BUFFET -South Ballroom
8:00am to 10:00am National Weather Service -  Tim Troutman 
10:00am CLOSING CEREMONIES

If you have any question please call our Executive Secretary (307) 234-7583 - Rita Snodgrass